Senior Enlisted Advisor – Air

Command Chief Master Sergeant Allan C. Floyd

Command Chief Master Sergeant Allan C. Floyd is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Louisiana Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Jackson Barracks, New Orleans, Louisiana. He is the sixth State Command Chief Master Sergeant to represent the Airmen of the State of Louisiana. Chief Floyd advises The Adjutant General, Commander of the Air National Guard, and staff on all matters influencing the mission readiness, professional development, proper utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the State’s enlisted Airmen and their families. Additionally, he disseminates the commander’s policies to all levels of senior officer and enlisted leadership.

Chief Floyd enlisted in the Louisiana Air National Guard in February 1996 and served as a Joint Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist. His background covers diverse responsibilities within the Louisiana Army/Air Counterdrug Program, fostering inter-agency relationships and deployments abroad. Chief Floyd’s assignments include serving as an intelligence analyst for the Drug Enforcement Agency New Orleans Field Division and state narcotics agencies. In collaboration with the Office of Defense Cooperation, Chief Floyd has provided assistance in building partnership capacities between United States, Lebanese and Pakistan Armed Forces. In 2005, Chief Floyd deployed to Iraq supporting the 256 Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division, and 1/11th Armored Calvary Regiment. In 2010, he deployed with the 36th Infantry Division in support of Operation NEW DAWN and again in 2017 supporting Operations FREEDOM SENTINAL and RESOLUTE SUPPORT. During his deployments, he was responsible for the joint planning, integration, and application of airpower in support of the Army ground force commander’s scheme of maneuver.

EDUCATION
2000 Non-Commissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Associate Degree, Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2009 U.S. Army Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice, Grantham University, KS La.
2014 ANG Chief Master Sergeant Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2014 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2014 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Jackson Barracks, La.
2015 Reserve Component National Security Course, NDU, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Master of Business Administration in Project Management, Grantham University, KS.
2017 Defense Support of Civil Authorities Phase I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 ANG Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, San Antonio, TX.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Defense Support of Civil Authorities Phase II, San Antonio, TX.
2018 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2019 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Joint Base Langely-Eustis, Va
2019 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2019 Europe and Middle East Seminar, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2020 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, NDU, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1996 – October 2000, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist, 122nd Tactical Air Control Party Flight, Camp Beauregard, La.
2. October 2000 – May 2004, Louisiana Army-Air Counterdrug Program, New Orleans, La.
3. May 2005 – October 2005, Joint Terminal Attack Controller, Camp Victory, Iraq
4. October 2005 – January 2007, Training NCOIC, 122nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Beauregard, La.
5. January 2007 – December 2010, Chief, Joint Terminal Attack Controller – Instructor, 122nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Beauregard, La.
6. December 2010 – May 2011, Superintendent, 368 EASOG, Detachment 1, Combat Operations Base Basrah, Iraq
5. May 2011 – January 2013, Chief of Standards and Evaluations, 122nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Beauregard, La.
6. January 2013 – February 2017, CEM, 122nd Air Support Operation Squadron, Camp Beauregard, La.
7. February 2017 – October 2017, Tactical Air Control Party Superintendent, TAAC-S, Kandahar Afghanistan.
8. October 2017 – Present, State Command Chief, Louisiana Air National Guard, Jackson Barracks, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
National Defense Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Nato Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States
Louisiana National Guard Enlisted Association
Tactical Air Control Party Association
Enlisted Field Advisory Council Region 5 Primary

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Louisiana Cross Of Merit
Louisiana Commendation Medal with 1 Fleur-de-Leis
Louisiana War Cross with 1 Fleur-de-Leis
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal with 2 Fleur-de-Leis
Louisiana General Excellence with 2 Fleur-de-Leis
Louisiana Longevity Medal with 1 Fleur-de-Leis
Louisiana Counterdrug Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2012 LA Air National Guard SNCO of the Year
2013 Magna cum laude, B.A., Grantham University, Mo.
2015 LA Air National Guard Chief of the Year
2016 With Distinction, M.B.A., Grantham University, Mo.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 15 August 2013
Senior Master Sergeant 29 July 2011
Master Sergeant 24 April 2007
Technical Sergeant 30 July 2004
Staff Sergeant 12 September 2000
Senior Airman 4 December 1997
Airman First Class 7 February 1996

(Current as of March 2020)

Pin It on Pinterest